What was the word Brihi used in Vedic literature ? free Questions PDF Download

///
3 mins read

221. The poet Kalidas was a contemporary of which of the following?
(a) Ashoka (b) Chandragupta II
(c) Alexander (d) Akbar
Ans: (b)
________________________________________
222. By whom was the Maurya dynasty overthrown?
(a) Pulakeshin II (b) Jai Singh
(c) Vikramaditya (d) Pushyamitra Shunga
Ans: (d)
________________________________________
223. Indus civilization comes under which era?
(a) Prehistoric period
(b) Proto-historic period
(c) Post historical period
(d) Historical period
Ans: (b)
________________________________________
224. With which region of the present Satavahana Empire is related?
(a) Maharashtra (b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Konkan (d) Kalinga
Ans: (b)
________________________________________
225. The most sacred river in Rigveda was mentioned as-
(a) Saraswati (b) Ganga
(c) Yamuna (d) Indus
Ans: (a)
________________________________________
226. Which of the following is the oldest dynasty of India?
(a) Vardhan (b) Kushan
(c) Maurya (d) Gupta
Ans: (c)
________________________________________
227. Who was the founder of Ajivak sect?
(a) Upali (b) Anand
(c) Makkhali Gosal (d) Raghulobhadra
Ans: (c)
________________________________________
228. The play composed by Harshavardhana is-
(a) Harshacharita (b) Kadambari
(c) Ratnavali (d) Daskumar Charit
Ans: (c)
________________________________________
229. Milindapanho is a-
(a) Sanskrit drama
(b) Jain account
(c) Pali text
(d) Persian epic
Ans: (c)
________________________________________
230. The word Brihi used in Vedic literature means-
(a) Barley (b) Sesame
(c) Wheat (d) Rice
Ans: (d)
________________________________________
231. What was the language of the Chola rulers?
(a) Sanskrit (b) Kannada
(c) Tamil (d) Telugu
Ans: (c)
________________________________________
232. Who among the following is credited with the invention of algebra?
(a) Meghatithi (b) Bhaskar
(c) Apastamba (d) Aryabhata
Ans: (b)
________________________________________
233. Ashoka was related to which dynasty?
(a) Harayaka (b) Maurya
(c) Gupta (d) None of these
Ans: (b)
________________________________________
234. Which deity was worshiped by the people of Indus Valley?
(a) Brahma (b) Vishnu
(c) Pashupati (d) Indra and Varuna
Ans: (c)
________________________________________
235. In Vedic Age:
(a) Polygamy was unknown
(b) Child marriage was prominent
(c) Widow could remarry
(d) Anulom marriage was acceptable
Ans: (c)
________________________________________
236. The first animal domesticated by the Neolithic people was :
(a) Sheep (b) Goat
(c) Dog (d) Horse
Ans: (c)
________________________________________
237. Where was the capital of the Pandya dynasty?
(a) Mysore (b) Kanchipuram
(c) Madurai (d) Dwarasamudra
Ans: (c)
________________________________________
238. Which of these rulers was also known as ‘Priyadarshan’?
(a) Ashoka
(b) Kanishka
(c) Chandragupta Vikramaditya
(d) Ajatashatru
Ans: (a)
________________________________________
239. Which of the following is synonymous with Buddhism and Jainism?
(a) Non-violence (b) Violence
(c) Fasting (d) Worship
Ans: (a)
________________________________________
240. Tripitaka is a religious text of …….
(a) Jainism (b) Hinduism
(c) Buddhism (d) Muslim religion
Ans: (c)
________________________________________

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Previous Story

Who was the main divinity of Rigveda? Free History questions pdf download

Next Story

What is the northern style of temples known as? free Questions analysis pdf download

Latest from Blog

Ancient History

1. According to the excavated evidence, the domestication of animal began in which era? (A) Lower…