Important Indian Dynasty Related Objective Questions PDF

///
2 mins read

Dear Student, Here we discuss some important Indian dynasty-related objective questions which help to your all competitive exam so read the post carefully and download its pdf here.

Indian Dynasty Related Objective Questions PDF

⭐️ The architecture of the ‘Vimana’ system of temples was given by whom?
(a) Chola (b) Rashtrakuta
(c) Chalukya (d) Pallava
Ans: (a)
________________________________________
⭐️ The number of weights and measures at the time of the Indus Valley Civilization was-
(a) six (b) eight
(c) twelve (d) sixteen
Ans: (d)
________________________________________
⭐️ Which dynasty is the oldest among the following dynasties of ancient India
(a) Rashtrakuta (b) Chalukya
(c) Pallava (d) Satavahana
Ans: (d)
________________________________________
⭐️ Who was defeated by the Greek ruler Chandragupta Maurya?
(a) Megasthenes (b) Seleucus
(c) Alexander (d) Darius
Ans: (b)
________________________________________
⭐️ In which Upanishad is the dialogue between Nachiketa and Yama found about spiritual knowledge?
(a) Brihadaranyaka Upanishad
(b ) Chandogya Upanishad
(c) Kathopanishad
(d) Ken Upanishad
Ans: (c)
________________________________________
⭐️ The builders of Halebid and Belur temples are :
(a) Cholas (b) Hoysalas
(c) Kakatiyas (d) Pallavas
Ans: (b)
________________________________________
⭐️What is the cremation mound associated with Buddhism called?
(a) Stupa (b) Torna (c) Bihar (d) Dukhang
Ans: (a)
________________________________________
⭐️ Which of the following sites was the dockyard of the Indus civilization?
(a) Lothal (b) Harappa
(c) Ropar (d) Banawali
Ans: (a)
________________________________________
⭐️ From where did the Aryans come to India?
(a) Eastern Europe (b) Australia
(c) Central Asia (d) Southeast Asia
Ans: (c)
________________________________________
⭐️ During which dynasty the temples of Mahabalipuram were established?
(a) Gupta dynasty (b) Pallava dynasty
(c) Chola dynasty (d) Chalukya dynasty
Ans: (b)
________________________________________
⭐️ Which of the following is the main source of getting information about Harsha?
(a) Kalhan (b) Baan
(c) Bhavabhuti (d) Harissa
Ans: (b)
________________________________________
⭐️ Which is the mismatch between the following states and their territories?
(a) Pandya-Belur (b) Hoysala-Dwarasamudra
(c) Yadava-Devagiri (d) Kakatiya-Warangal
Ans: (a)
________________________________________
⭐️ The Chola king who is called ‘Gangai Kondan’
(a) Rajarajan (b) Rajendran
(c) Kulotungan (d) Manunimi
Ans: (b)
________________________________________
⭐️ Who is the author of Tamil literature ‘Shilpadikaram’?
(a) Bharathi (b) Thiruvalluvar
(c) Elango (d) Karikalan
Ans: (c)
________________________________________
⭐️ From the 3rd century AD, when the Huns’ invasions ended the Roman Empire, the Indian merchants depended more and more on
(a) African trade
(b) Western European trade
(c) Southeast Asian trade
(d) Middle-east trade
Ans: (c)
________________________________________
⭐️ In which state are the ruins of Hampi?
(a) Andhra Pradesh (b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu (d) Orissa
Ans: (b)
________________________________________
⭐️ Kakatiya was the ruler of which place?
(a) Gujarat (b) Rajasthan
(c) Kerala (d) Andhra Pradesh
Ans: (d)
________________________________________
⭐️ Shaka era which was in 78 BC. Begins with, reveals—
(a) Kanishka’s rule
(b) Harsha’s prosperity
(c) Shivaji’s rule
(d) Chandragupta’s rule
Ans: (a)
________________________________________
⭐️ In which country is Harappa the site of the Indus Valley Civilization located?
(a) India (b) Bangladesh
(c) Pakistan (d) Afghanistan
Ans: (c)
________________________________________
⭐️Chinese traveler Hiuen-Tsang visited India during the reign of
(a) Ashoka (b) Chandragupta Maurya
(c) Harsh Vardhan (d) Chandragupta Vikramaditya (Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) Station Manager Exam)
Ans: (c)
________________________________________

Syllabus

Hi Everyone, Exam Syllabus Portal provide all central govt and state govt exam syllabus pdf . Where you can download also PDF For this .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.