What was the number of weights and measures at the time of Indus Valley Civilization ? Free pdf download here

///

21. The architecture of the ‘Vimana’ system of temples was given by whom? (a) Chola (b) Rashtrakuta (c) Chalukya (d) Pallava Ans: (a) ________________________________________ 22. The number of weights and measures at the time of Indus Valley Civilization was- (a) six (b) eight (c) twelve (d) sixteen Ans: (d) ________________________________________…

Read More

What was the first capital of the Ganges ? free questions pdf download

///

41. Who among the following is considered the real founder of Jainism? (a) Risalnath (b) Parsvnath (c) Neminath (d) Vardhman Mahavir Ans: (d) ________________________________________ 42. Gold coin was first introduced in India during whose reign? (a) Kushan (b) Greek (c) Shaka (d) Persian (5) None of these Ans: (b) ________________________________________…

Read More

What is Medicine Science in Veda known for? Questions Answer PDF Download

///

61. Where are the Ajanta and Ellora caves located? (a) Rajasthan (b) Maharashtra (c) Madhya Pradesh (d) Gujarat Ans: (b) ________________________________________ 62. The capital of the Pallava king was (a) Chennapattinam (b) Mahabalipuram (c) Kanchipuram (d) Madurai Ans: (c) ________________________________________ 63. At which of the following places is the port…

Read More

What was the Harappan site known in Gujarat ? Free PDF download

///

81. ‘Kanchipuram’ is located at? (a) Kerala (b) Tamil Nadu (c) Maharashtra (d) Karnataka Ans: (b) ________________________________________ 82. Pulakeshin belonged to which dynasty? (a) Chola (b) Chakulya (c) Maurya (d) Gupta Ans: (b) ________________________________________ 83. Which is the famous temple built by Rashtrakutas? (a) Ajanta (b) Ellora (c) Mahabalipuram Gupta…

Read More

Who was the to first codified the Hindu Law? Free PDF download here

///

101. Who built the famous Sanchi Stupa in Madhya Pradesh? (a) Bimbisara (b) Bindusara (c) Brihadratha (d) Ashoka Ans: (d) ________________________________________ 102. Which of the following cave paintings are the oldest paintings? (a) Bhimbetka (b) Ellora (c) Ajanta (d) Chittannavasal Ans: (a) ________________________________________ 103. What was not known to the…

Read More

‘Amri’ Harappan civilization site is located in which province? Free PDF download

///

121. A distinctive style, which is a mixture of Indian Buddhism and Greek-Roman influences, is named after which city? (a) Peshawar (b) Taxila (c) Gandhara (d) Pataliputra Ans: (c) ________________________________________ 122. Around 185 BC. Which is the Indian ruling (party) dynasty founded by Pushyamitra, which replaced the Maurya dynasty? (a)…

Read More
1 2 3